Compare Reseller Fees Across 9 Platforms

Short answer: for US sellers, Depop (0% selling fee, processing only) and Facebook Marketplace local pickup (no fee) cost the least; Mercari takes 10%; eBay about 13.6% plus $0.40; Poshmark 20%. Enter one sale below to see what you'd keep on each marketplace, sorted by profit.

✓ Fees checked against official pages on

PlatformFeesPayoutProfit
Depop$2.52$55.48$32.48Details →
Mercari$5.80$52.20$29.20Details →
Grailed$5.99$52.01$29.01Details →
Etsy$6.10$51.90$28.90Details →
Whatnot$6.12$51.88$28.88Details →
Facebook Marketplace$6.26$51.74$28.74Details →
eBay$8.92$49.08$26.08Details →
Amazon$9.69$48.31$25.31Details →
Poshmark$10.00$40.00$25.00Details →

Uses each platform's default settings: eBay most categories, Whatnot TCG standard tier, Amazon 15% category on the Individual plan with no FBA fee, Facebook shipped, no ads or boosts. On Poshmark the buyer pays the label, so shipping is excluded there. Open a platform's page to change these settings.

Fee summary for all 9 platforms

PlatformMain seller feesCharged onFees on a $50 saleSource
eBay13.6% final value fee + $0.40 per order (most categories, no Store)Item + shipping + sales tax$7.20Official page
Poshmark20% ($2.95 flat under $15)Listing price only; buyer pays the label$10.00Official page
Mercari10% selling fee, no processing feeItem price + buyer-paid shipping$5.00Official page
Whatnot8% commission (4% coins) + 2.9% + $0.30 processingCommission: item price only; processing: buyer total$5.75Official page
Depop0% selling fee (US) + 3.3% + $0.45 processingProcessing on buyer total; Boost 12% if used$2.10Official page
Etsy$0.20 listing + 6.5% transaction + 3% + $0.25 processing (US)Transaction: item + shipping; processing: order total incl. tax$5.20Official page
Facebook Marketplace10% on shipped orders ($0.80 min); local pickup freeOrder total incl. shipping and tax$5.00Official page
Amazon15% referral (most categories, $0.30 min) + $0.99/item on Individual planSales price incl. shipping; FBA fees extra$8.49Official page
Grailed9% commission ($120+) or 6% (min $1.99) + 3.49% + $0.49 processingSale price incl. shipping (unless Grailed label)$5.24Official page

Last checked against each platform's official fee page. $50 column: item price only, no shipping or tax, US rates, default settings.

Sources (checked October 24, 2026):

FAQ

Which reselling app has the lowest fees?

It depends on the price and category. For US sellers Depop has no selling fee (just processing), Facebook Marketplace local pickup is free, and Mercari charges 10%. Poshmark's 20% is among the highest, but the buyer pays shipping. Enter your sale above to see the ranking for your numbers.

Do these comparisons include shipping?

Yes. Shipping charged to the buyer and your own shipping cost both count, because several platforms charge fees on shipping. On Poshmark the buyer pays the label, so shipping is left out there.

How current are these fees?

Every platform's fees were checked against its official fee page on October 24, 2026. Each calculator page links its sources.